Agenda

Day 1 - Monday, February 3

9:00-9:30 Opening / welcome session (Gilad Shainer, Chairman of the HPC Advisory Council; Steve Jones, Stanford)
9:30-10:30 Keynote 1 : Emerging Technologies on the Path to Exascale (Mark Seager, Intel)
10:30-11:30 Keynote 2 : Programming Models for Exascale Systems (Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University)
11:30-11:50 Compute, Store and Analyze: A System View of Productive Exascale Systems  (Barry Bolding, Cray)
11:50-12:10 Gold sponsors presentation (Scot Schultz – Mellanox Technologies)
12:10-13:10 Lunch and vendor exhibits
13:10-13:30 Gold sponsor presentation (Intel)
13:30-14:30 HPC Market Update (Addison Snell, Intersect 360)
14:30-15:30 The Road to Exascale Panel:
Mark Seager (Intel)
Michael Kagan (Mellanox Technologies)
Dhabaleswar K. Panda (Ohio State University)
Bill Boas (Cray)

Alan Poston (Xyratex International)
Moderators: Gilad Shainer (HPC Advisory Council), Addison Snell (Intersect 360)

15:30-16:00 Break and vendor exhibits
16:00-17:00 Streamlining Computing Infrastructure: A Small School's Experience (Gowtham, Michigan Technological University)

Day 2 - Tuesday, February 4

8:45-9:00 Gathering
9:00-9:30 Warewulf Node Health Check  - A Community Approach (Michael Jennings, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
9:30-10:30 Keynote 1: Computational Science at the Argonne Leadership Computing Facility (Paul Messina, Director of Science, Argonne)
10:30-11:30 Keynote 2: The future of interconnect technology (Michael Kagan, Mellanox Technologies)
11:30-11:55 Gold sponsors presentation: Improving Lustre OST Performance with ClusterStor GridRAID (John Fragalla, HPC Principal Architect, Xyratex International)
11:55-12:20 Gold sponsor presentation: Data Infrastructure for Exascale Computing (Scott Fadden, GPFS Technical Marketing Lead, IBM)
12:20-13:10 Lunch and vendor exhibits
13:10-14:00 Big Data: Hadoop and Memcached (Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University)
14:00-14:45 OpenPower Initiative (Steve Fields, IBM)
14:45-15:15 HPC and Exascale for the SKA Telescope (Bill Boas, Cray)
15:15-15:45 Break and vendor exhibits
15:45-16:15 Securing Access to HPC Systems and Software (Christopher Atwood, HPCMP)
16:15-16:45 UberCloud HPC Experiment: Paving the Way for HPC as a Service (Burak Yenier - UberCloud HPC Experiment) 
16:45-17:15 Wherefore Liquid – Liquid cooling (Phil Hughes, Clustered Systems Company)
17:15 Raffle

Day 3 - Wednesday, February 5

8:30-8:50 PSAAP II Program (Professor Gianluca Iaccarino, Stanford)
8:50-9:10 ExaCT ~ Center for Exascale Simulation of Combustion in Turbulence (J.H. Chen, Sandia)
9:10-9:30 Scientific Computing on GPUs (W.H. Dally, NVIDIA)
9:30-9:50 European Exascale Software Initiative (P. Ricoux, Total)
9:50-10:10 INCITE Program (R. Balakrishnan, Argonne)
10:10-10:30 High Performance Computing Innovation Center @ LLNL - F. Strietz, Livermore
10:30-10:50 BREAK
10:50-11:10 Leveraging national computing resources for simulation-based discovery and understanding (F. Ham, Cascade Technologies)
11:10-11:30 Computational Design of combustors (J. Citeno, GE Power & Water)
11:30-11:50 High Performance Comupting for CFD at UTRC (P. Von Slooten, UTRC)
11:50-12:10 Masssively Parallel computations of gas turbines and building explosions on INCITE and PRACE systems (G. Staffelbach, CERFACS)
12:10-12:30 Bubble collapse ~ Gordon Bell Award SC13
(Babak Hejazialhosseini, Petascale simulations of cloud cavitation collapse)
12:30-1:30 Lunch/networking