HPC Advisory Council
Switzerland Conference 2013
March 13-15, 2013
Palazzo dei Congressi
Lugano, Switzerland

Agenda/Schedule

Follow Us:    

Gold Sponsor



Silver Sponsor


Media Sponsor


Agenda - Day 1 (Wednesday March 13)

 
8:30-9:30 Registration and Coffee
9:30-9:40 Opening session and Conference Goals (Gilad Shainer, HPC Advisory Council; Hussein Harake, Swiss Supercomputing Centre)
9:40-10:25 High-performance computing at CSCS (Thomas Schulthess, Swiss Supercomputing Centre)
10:25-11:20 Programming Models and their Designs for Exascale Systems (Part I): MPI, PGAS and Hybrid (Dhabaleswar Panda, Ohio State University)
11:20-11:50 LRZ SuperMUC - One year of Operation (Klaus Gottschalk, IBM)
11:50-12:10 Sponsor presentation: Scaling Storage from Seismic Depths to Sequoia Heights (NetApp)
12:10-13:10 Lunch
13:10-13:30 Sponsor presentation: (HP)
13:30-14:30 Experiences from the Deployment of TACC's Stampede System (Karl Schulz, Texas Advanced Computing Center)
14:30-15:30 Coffee Break
16:00-16:30 Management of large-scale GPU Clusters (Axel Koehler, NVIDIA) 
16:30-17:00 The design and implementation of a next generation compiler platform for accelerating numerical models on GPUs (Dmitry Mikushin, University of Lugano)
17:00-18:00 Hands-on training: Know your cluster bottlenecks and maximize its performance (Dan Waxman)

Agenda - Day 2 (Thursday March 14)

 
9:00-10:00 Programming Models and their Designs for Exascale Systems (Part II): Accelerators/Coprocessors, QoS and Fault Tolerance (Dhabaleswar Panda, Ohio State University)
10:00-11:00 Building a cost-effective, high-performing public cloud (Sander Cruiming, Cloud Provider)
11:00-11:30 The future of network-based storage (Brent Gorda, Intel)
11:30-11:50 Sponsorship Session: (E4)
11:50-12:10 Sponsorship Session: (NVIDIA)
12:10-13:10 Lunch
13:10-13:30 Sponsorship Session: (Xyratex)
13:30-14:30 CPU alternatives for future high-performance systems (Nikola Puzovic, Barcelona Supercomputing Center)
14:30-15:30 Accelerating Big Data with Hadoop (HDFS, MapReduce and HBase) and Memcached (Dhabaleswar Panda, Ohio State University)
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:30 Sponsorship Session: (Mellanox)
16:30-17:15 The UberCloud HPC Experiment - Paving the way to HPC as a Service (Wolfgang Gentzsch, UberCloud)
18:30-21:30 Evening Event

Agenda - Day 3 (Friday March 15)

 
9:00-10:00 The DEEP Project (Norbert Eicker, Juelich)
10:00-11:00 System topologies – Dragonfly versus Fat Tree (Sven-Arne Reinemo, Simula Laboratory)
11:00-11:30 Fast Deadlock-Free Routing for InfiniBand Networks (Torsten Hoefler, ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
11:30-11:50 Sponsorship Session: (Dell/Intel) 
11:50-12:10 Sponsorship Session: (DataDirect Networks)
12:10-13:10 Lunch
13:10-13:30 Sponsorship Session: (Panasas)
13:30-13:50 Sponsorship Session: (AMD)
13:50-14:20 Direct MPI from NVIDIA Tesla and Intel Xeon Phi Accelerator Memories on an InfiniBand Cluster (Sadaf Alam, Swiss Supercomputing Center)
14:20-14:50 Lugano-Zurich GPFS CACHE over 200 Km (Stefano Claudio Gorini, Swiss Supercomputing Centre)
14:50-15:30 A Generic Methodology for Optimizing an HPC Storage System (Zhiqi Tao, Intel)
15:30-15:45 Coffee Break
15:45-16:45 Cluster Competition with Prizes  
16:45-17:00 Farewell and a raffle