HPC Advisory Council
Stanford Conference 2013
February 7-8, 2013
Munger Conference Center/Paul Brest Hall
Stanford University

Agenda/Schedule

Follow Us:    

Gold Sponsor

Silver Sponsor

Media Sponsor

Day 1 - Thursday, February 7

9:00-9:30 Opening/welcome session - (Steve Jones - Stanford, Gilad Shainer - HPCAC)
9:30-10:30 Keynote: Scaling CFD and UQ codes on Sequoia (Ivan Bermejo-Moreno, Sanjeeb Bose, Joe Nichols, Curtis Hamman, Francisco Palacios and Julien Bodart, Stanford University Predictive Science Academic Alliance Program (PSAAP) and Center for Turbulence Research)
10:30-11:30 Keynote: Programming Models and their Designs for Exascale Systems (Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University)
11:30-11:50 Gold sponsors presentation: Challenges in Extreme-Scale Computing (Alan Lee, AMD)
11:50-12:10 Gold sponsors presentation: Leveraging HPC and Optimizing the IT Environment for Engineering Simulation (Shane Moeykens, ANSYS)
12:10-13:10 Lunch and vendor exhibits
13:10-13:30 Gold sponsors presentation: Hybrid Storage Solutions (Steve Hochberg, Netapp)
13:30-14:30 Energy Efficiency and its Impact on Requirements for Future Programming Environments (John Shalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
14:30-15:15 Hadoop Acceleration with RDMA (Eyal Gutkind, Mellanox) 
15:15-15:45 Break and vendor exhibits
15:45-16:15 Continuous integration in software development through open-source tools (Ivan Bermejo-Moreno, Center for Turbulence Research)
16:15-16:45 The RAMCloud project (Ankita Kejriwal, Stanford)
16:45-17:30 Lessons learnt in improving scaling of applications on large GPU clusters (Sarah Tariq, NVIDIA)

Day 2 - Friday, February 8

9:00-9:30 HPC@Stanford: It's not Rocket Science! (Steve Jones and Ivan Bermejo-Moreno, Flow Physics and Computational Engineering & Stanford Predictive Science Academic Alliance Program)
9:30-10:30 Keynotes: Charm++: HPC with migratable objects (Laxmikant Kale, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
10:30-11:30 Keynote: Accelerating Big Data with Hadoop and Memcached (Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University)
11:30-11:50 Gold sponsors presentation: Building a Highly Resilient and Available Lustre Storage System (John Fragalla, Xyratex)
11:50-12:10 Gold sponsors presentation: High Performance NAS for Hadoop(Dr. Brent Welch, Panasas)
12:10-13:10 Lunch and vendor exhibits
13:10-13:40 UberCloud HPC Experiment (Burak Yenier)
13:40-14:40 Cloudera, Impala, and EDW optimization (Amr Awadallah, Cloudera)
14:40-15:10 The future of network-based storage (Brent Gorda, Intel)
15:10-15:40 Numerical Encoding Shatters Exascale's Memory Wall (Al Wegener, Samplify Systems)
15:40-16:00 Farewell and raffle