The agenda for the workshop


Gold Sponsor

     

 

Silver Sponsor

Media Sponsor

Agenda - Day 1

Presentation PDF files of each presentation may be be downloaded by clicking on the speaker's name.
8:30-9:00 Introduction, HPC and HPCAC activities in Switzerland (Gilad Shainer, Hussein Harake, Thomas Schoenemeyer
9:00-9:45 InfiniBand for HPC overview (Erez Cohen - Mellanox)
9:45-10:30 Introduction to MPI part 1 (Dhabaleswar K. Panda - OSU, Sayantan Sur - OSU, Pavan Balaji - ANL)
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-11:15 Introduction to MPI part 2 (Dhabaleswar K. Panda - OSU, Sayantan Sur - OSU, Pavan Balaji - ANL)
11:15-12:00 Introduction to HPC storage part 1 (Hussein Harake - CSCS, Onur Celebioglu – Dell, Torben Kling Petersen - Xyratex) 
12:00-12:20 Sponsorship Presentation: Dell - Dr. Reza Rooholamini (Director of Global Solutions Engineering)
12:20-13:20 Lunch
13:20-13:40 Sponsorship Presentation: Mellanox - Yossi Avni (VP Sales EMEA)
13:40-14:00 Sponsorship Presentation: IBM - Klaus Gottschalk
14:00-14:45 Introduction to HPC storage part 2 (Andreas Dilger - Whamcloud, Brent Welch - Panasas) 
14:45-15:45 Networks: Offloading and topologies – how to design (Gilad Shainer – HPCAC)
15:45-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:15 Sponsorship Presentation: ClusterVision (Arno Ziebart)
16:15-16:45 HPC Advanced Topics session - Towards Transparent and Efficient GPU Communication on InfiniBand Clusters (Sadaf Alam - CSCS, Jeffrey Poznanovic - CSCS, Kristopher Howard - CSCS, Hussein Harake - CSCS
16:45-17:15 HPC Advanced Topics session – Multi-GPU molecular dynamics simulations using LAMMPS on the eStella Cloud (Christian Trott - TU Ilmenau, Greg Scantlen - Creative Consultants LLC)
17:15-18:00 Clustering hands-on training, troubleshooting, optimizations and Q&A (Erez Cohen - Mellanox)

Agenda - Day 2

8:15-9:00 Keynotes session - Challenges in growing and implementing heterogeneous HPC systems for academic and industrial research (Sharan Kalwani, KAUST) (please email info@hpcadvisorycouncil.com for presentation request)
9:00-9:45 InfiniBand diagnostics tools (Erez Cohen - Mellanox)
9:45-10:30 MPI performance and optimizations part 1 (Dhabaleswar K. Panda - OSU, Sayantan Sur - OSU, Pavan Balaji - ANL)
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-11:15 MPI performance and optimizations part 2 (Dhabaleswar K. Panda - OSU, Sayantan Sur - OSU, Pavan Balaji - ANL)
11:15-12:00 Futures of HPC storage solutions (Hussein Harake - CSCS, Brent Welch - Panasas, Onur Celebioglu – Dell, Torben Kling Petersen - Xyratex)
12:00-12:20 Sponsorship Presentation: HP  ­- Update on HP presence in High Performance computing (Patrick Van Reeth)
12:20-13:20 Lunch
13:20-13:40 Sponsorship Presentation: AMD (Andre Heidekrueger
13:40-14:00 Sponsorship Presentation: LSI (Didier Gava)
14:00-15:00 Build your own InfiniBand-based Lustre solution (Andreas Dilger - Whamcloud)  
15:00-15:45 HPC Advanced Topics session: Usage models for GPU computing (Timothy Lanfear - NVIDIA) 
15:45-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:15 Sponsorship Presentation: Eurotech
16:15-17:00 HPC Advanced Topics session: CPUs – now and futures (Andre Heidekrueger - AMD)
17:00-18:00 Clustering hands-on training, troubleshooting, optimizations and Q&A (Erez Cohen - Mellanox)
18:00-21:00 Offsite Evening Dinner

Agenda - Day 3

8:15-9:15 Keynotes session – Congestion management in lossless interconnects: Challenges and benefits (Jos´e Duato, Universidad Polit´ecnica de Valencia)
9:15-9:45 Keynotes session – High performance computing in seismic data processing: Promises and Challenges (Richa Rastogi  – C-DAC)
9:45-10:30 Futures of MPI part 1 (Dhabaleswar K. Panda - OSU, Sayantan Sur - OSU, Pavan Balaji - ANL)
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-11:15 Futures of MPI part 2 (Dhabaleswar K. Panda - OSU, Sayantan Sur - OSU, Pavan Balaji - ANL)
11:15-12:00 HPC storage integrations (Onur Celebioglu - Dell)
12:00-12:20 Sponsorship Presentation: BlueArc  (Bjorn Andersson)
12:20-13:20 Lunch
13:20-13:40 Sponsorship Presentation: QLogic (Peter Sommer)
13:40-14:00 Sponsorship Presentation: ParTec (Thomas Moschny)
14:00-14:45 The pNFS standard and the latest development (Brent Welch - Panasas) 
14:45-15:15 vFtree - A Fat-tree Routing Algorithm using Virtual Lanes to Alleviate Congestion (Sven-Arne Reinemo, Simula Research Lab)
15:15-15:45 Scaling to the Exascale – Efficient usage of your supercomputer resources (Gilad Shainer – HPCAC) 
15:45-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:30 Management portal "CHReME" with web interface for scientific users (Nisha Kurkure – C-DAC)
16:30-16:45 Sponsorship Presentation: Xyratex
16:45-17:00 HPC Advisory Council Programs (Gilad Shainer - HPCAC, Hussein Harake - CSCS)
17:00-18:00 Clustering hands-on competition with prizes! (Erez Cohen)