11 days away! HPC Advisory Council Switzerland Workshop 2010

We are just 11 days away from the 3-day HPC Advisory Council workshop in Lugano, Switzerland.  We have an extremely packed agenda with a slew of exciting topics and presenters( see below). Hope you can make it…psst…it’s free! Register now.

Agenda – Day 1

9:00-9:30 Welcome session (Gilad Shainer, HPC Advisory Council)
9:30-9:45 HPC in the Swiss National Supercomputing Centre (Dominik Ulmer, CSCS)
9:45-10:00 HPC Systems in the Swiss National Supercomputing Centre (Neil Stringfellow)
10:00-10:30 HPC Storage Systems at CSCS (Hussein N. Harake, CSCS)
10:30-10:45 The HPC Advisory Council recent activities (Gilad Shainer, HPC Advisory Council)
10:45-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Sponsor presentations (IBM, Microsoft, HP)
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:30 InfiniBand Architecture Overview (Erez Cohen)
14:30-15:15 Large scale applications scalability – past experience
15:15-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-16:15 InfiniBand storage tutorial (Toine Beckers, DataDirect Networks)
16:15-17:00 Using InfiniBand for High-Performance Visualization – HPV (Stefan Eilemann, Eyescale Software GmbH)
17:00-18:30 InfiniBand clustering basics hands-on training (Erez Cohen)
18:30-20:00 Evening Event

Agenda – Day 2

9:00-10:00 Advanced topics in HPC networking – adaptive/static routing, congestion avoidance (Sven-Arne Reinemo, Simula Research Laboratory)
10:00-10:45 Advanced HPC technologies – collectives operations and offloading (Gilad Shainer, HPC Advisory Council)
10:45-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Sponsor presentations (Sun, AMD, Voltaire)
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-13:45 Networking topologies – CLOS (Fat-Tree), 3D Torus, network management
13:45-14:00 Sponsor presentation (Dell) 
14:00-14:30 The JuRoPA Supercomputer – Experience from Building a Supercomputer (Hugo Falter, ParTec)
14:30-15:30 Swiss Supercomputer Center – What We Need from InfiniBand? (Sadaf Alam, CSCS)
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-18:00 Clustering fabric management and monitoring hands-on (Erez Cohen)
18:00-18:30 Q&A
18:30-20:00 Evening Event

Agenda – Day 3 (Industrial Day)

8:45-9:00 Industrial Day introduction (Gilad Shainer, HPC Advisory Council)
9:00-9:45 Keynote session: HPC – Challenges of the 21st century (Goldi Misra, Centre For Development of Advanced Computing)
9:45-10:30 HP
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-11:30 Voltaire
11:30-12:15 Sun
12:15-1:00 IBM
1:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:45 Dell
14:45-15:30 Microsoft
15:30-16:15 AMD Opteron™ processors scalability and roadmap (Herve Chevanne, AMD)
16:15-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-17:00 Putting Personality into High-Performance Computing (John D. Leidel, Convey Computer Corporation)
17:00-17:30 Gateway Technology
17:30-18:00 DataDirect Networks
18:00-18:30 Advancements in Copper Cable Interconnects for HPC Applications (Russell Hornung and Henry N.Yates II, W.L. Gore & Associates)
18:30-18:45 Adjourn and prize raffle!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>